Connect with us

Prep Sports

Strack & Van Til Hometown Scoreboard: Girls Track State Finals

Congrats to all the Region track & field athletes that participated in last weekend’s girls track state finals. Check out results for the local competitors below on the Strack & Van Til Hometown Scoreboard!

100 Meter Dash Finals
6th: Camryn Dunn – Chesterton (12.36)
7th: Melissa Fritz – Lake Central (12.48)

200 Meter Dash Finals
9th: Melissa Fritz – Lake Central (25.22)

400 Meter Dash Finals
4th: Camryn Dunn – Chesterton (56.90)
13th: Olivia Martinez – Washington Twp. (59.94)
15th: Zoie Bailey – Munster (1:00.07)

800 Meter Run
2nd: Kaylie Politza – Valpo (2:10.35)
16th: Bree Gentry – Chesterton (2:19.34)
17th: Emma Rakowski – Morgan Twp. (2:19.45)

1600 Meter Run
6th: Karina James – Lowell (4:52.47)
20th: Brenna Sobecki – LaPorte (5:19.46)
27th: Emma Bell – KV (5:26.62)

3200 Meter Run
4th: Karina James – Lowell (10:38.27)
9th: Bailey Ranta – Chesterton (10:52.24)
27th: Hailey Orosz – Wheeler (12:17.12)

100 Meter Hurdles
8th: Jordan Yanders – Merrillville (14.98)

300 Meter Hurdles
6th: Taylor Schoonveld – KV (45.58)
8th: Anne Carmichael – Lake Central (45.71)
17th: Anastasia Thompson – Lake Central (46.86)
23rd: Taylor Jackson – Merrillville (48.26)

4×100 Meter Relay
8th: Lake Central (48.22)
9th: Merrillville (48.59)
20th: Bowman (49.84)

4×400 Meter Relay
8th: Lake Central (3:59.19)
9th: Chesterton (3:59.77)
15th: Valpo (4:03.22)

4X800 Meter Relay
6th: Chesterton (9:25.34)
10th: Valpo (9:31.51)
13th: Wheeler (9:38.16)

High Jump
3rd: Taylor Schoonveld – KV (5-08.00)
5th: Essence Johnson – Lake Central (5-06.00)
9th: Emily Nannenga – KV (5-05.00)
14th: Gina Butz – Portage (5-04.00)
15th: Emily Rastovski – Morgan Twp. (5-04.00)

Pole Vault
13th: Riley Stanley – Valpo (11-03.00)
15th: Gwen Schilling – Lake Central (11-00.00)
19th: Mia Curran – Valpo (10-06.00)

Long Jump
2nd: LaTreasure Johnson – Lake Central (18-09.75)
6th: Joanna Fields – Valpo (18-02.50)
7th: Rylie Klaich – Lake Central (18-02.00)
18th: Cailynn Dilosa – Merrillville (17-05.25)
23rd: Olivia Martinez – Washington Twp. (16-03.25)

Shot Put
15th: Ayla Rice – Valpo (38-03.50)
22nd: Jacey Nelson – Griffith (37-00.25)
25th: Madison Davis – Chesterton (35-05.25)
26th: Akaoma Odeluga – Munster (34-10.75)

Discus
18th: Jacey Nelson – Griffith (114-11)
25th: Thyra Wheaton – Munster (98-11)
26th: Carley Balas – Chesterton (97-09)

comments

UPCOMING BROADCASTS

No event found!

More in Prep Sports