Congratulations to the athletes selected to the 2018-2019 DAC All-Conference Teams for Winter Sports!

BOYS BASKETBALL
Nate Aerts – Valparaiso
Nick Anderson – Lake Central
Sam Decker – Crown Point
Elias Gerodemos – Crown Point
Drake Gunn – LaPorte
Rayshon Howard – Michigan CIty
Maurion Martin – Portage
Brandon Newman – Valparaiso
Keon Thompson – Merrillville
Jake Wadding – Chesterton

MVP: Brandon Newman – Valparaiso

WRESTLING
106 LBS: Stephen Roberson – Crown Point
106 LBS: Malik Hall – Merrillville
113 LBS: Jacob Moran – Portage
120 LBS: Riley Bettich – Crown Point
126 LBS: Jesse Mendez – Crown Point
132 LBS: Ricky Hegedus – Portage
138 LBS: Tyson Nisley – LaPorte
145 LBS: Jacob Burford – Crown Point
152 LBS: Brock Ellis – Chesterton
160 LBS: DJ Washington – Portage
170 LBS: Colin Kwiatkowski – Valparaiso
182 LBS: Evan Bates – Chesterton
195 LBS: Ethan Potosky – Crown Point
220 LBS: Drew Bailey – Merrillville
285 LBS: Nick Garcia – Lake Central

Most Valuable Wrestler:  Jacob Moran – Portage

BOYS SWIMMING
200 MEDLEY RELAY
Lucas Piunti, Danny Schmiegel, Connor Casbon, Decian Tharp – Chesterton

200 FREESTYLE
Andrew Alders – Chesterton

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Lucas Piunti – Chesterton

50 FREESTYLE
Michael Zajac – Lake Central

DIVING
Jack Schwartz – Valparaiso

100 BUTTERFLY
Andrew Alders – Chesterton

100 FREESTYLE
Riley Ingram – Lake Central 

500 FREESTYLE
Jack Tinsley – Lake Central

200 FREESTYLE RELAY
Ethan Wing, Declan Tharp, Gabe Kroeger, Andrew Alders – Chesterton

100 BACKSTROKE
Jack Smith – Michigan City

100 BREASTSTROKE
Danny Schmiegel – Chesterton

400 FREESTYLE RELAY
Andrew Alders, Ethan Wing, Gabe Kroeger, Lucas Piunti – Chesterton

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Jessica Carrothers – Crown Point
Kristen Cravens – Portage
Torri Miller – Merrillville
Hannah Noveroske – Michigan City
Riley Ott – LaPorte
Ryin Ott – LaPorte
Marney Sisson – Chesterton
Abby Stoddard – Crown Point
Ellie VanDeel – Crown Point
Sara Zabrecky – Lake Central

MVP: Hannah Noveroske – Michigan City

GYMNASTICS
Cloe Amanatidis – Lake Central
Maddie Bugg – Lake Central
Jordan Bush – Chesterton
Michaella Drake – Portage
Sophia Hunzelman – Chesterton
Whitney McKeon – Valparaiso
Mia Pak – Chesterton
Bobbie Russell – Portage
Abigail Smith – Merrillville
Kaleigh Stack – Crown Point
Lizzy Wilson – Valparaiso

MVP: Jordan Bush – Chesterton





GIRLS 
SWIMMING
200 MEDLEY RELAY
Jenn Gillen, Jadah Eshenaur, Jaclyn Klimczak, Sophia Gill – Chesterton

200 FREESTYLE
Maisyn Klimczak – Chesterton

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Jaclyn Klimczak – Chesterton

50 FREESTYLE
Paige Bakker – Lake Central

DIVING
Marina Weinberg – Chesterton

100 BUTTERFLY
Sophia Gill – Chesterton

100 FREESTYLE
Paige Bakker – Lake Central

500 FREESTYLE
Maisyn Klimczak – Chesterton

200 FREESTYLE RELAY
Jadah Eshenaur, Maisyn Klimczak, Veronika Ozimek, Sophia Gill – Chesterton

100 BACKSTROKE
Jaclyn Klimczak – Chesterton

100 BREASTSTROKE
Alana Jarenil – Chesterton

400 FREESTYLE RELAY
Jaclyn Klimczak, Maisyn Klimczak, Veronika Ozimek, Maddy Elliott – Chesterton

Follow Region Sports

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Google+
https://www.regionsports.com/2019/03/21/winter-sports-dac-all-conference-teams">
Twitter
YouTube

Upcoming Broadcast Schedule

There are no upcoming events at this time.