Connect with us

Basketball

GIRLS BASKETBALL: 2023 Sectional Pairings

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL #1 – AT LAKE CENTRAL
Opening Round
Morton vs. Hammond Central – Tuesday 1/31
Munster vs. Merrillville – Wednesday 2/1
Lake Central vs. EC Central – Wednesday 2/1

Semi-Finals
West Side vs. Morton/Hammond Central – Friday 2/3
Munster/Merrillville vs. LC/EC – Friday 2/3

Championship
Saturday 2/4

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL #2 – AT LOWELL
Opening Round
KV vs. Hobart – Tuesday 1/31
Crown Point vs. Valpo – Wednesday 2/1
Lowell vs. Chesterton – Wednesday 2/1

Semi-Finals
Portage vs. KV/Hobart – Friday 2/3
CP/Valpo vs. Lowell/Chesterton – Friday 2/3

Championship
Saturday 2/4

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL #3 – AT PLYMOUTH
Opening Round
Mishawaka vs. SB Washington – Tuesday 1/31
Michigan City vs. LaPorte – Wednesday 2/1
SB Riley vs. Plymouth – Wednesday 2/1

Semi-Finals
SB Adams vs. Mishawaka/SBW – Friday 2/3
MC/LaPorte vs. SBR/Plymouth – Friday 2/3

Championship
Saturday 2/4

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL #17 – AT GRIFFITH
Opening Round
Boone Grove vs. Griffith – Tuesday 1/31
Calumet vs. Bishop Noll – Wednesday 2/1
Hanover Central vs. River Forest – Wednesday 2/1

Semi-Finals
Highland vs. BG/Griffith – Friday 2/3
Calumet/BNI vs. HC/RF – Friday 2/3

Championship
Saturday 2/4

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL #33 – AT ANDREAN
Opening Round
Lighthouse vs. North Newton – Tuesday 1/31
21st Century vs. Whiting – Tuesday 1/31
Illiana Christian vs. Bowman – Wednesday 2/1
Lake Station vs. Andrean – Wednesday 2/1

Semi-Finals
Lighthouse /N. Newton vs. 21st Century/Whiting – Friday 2/3
Illiana/Bowman vs. LS/Andrean – Friday 2/3

Championship
Saturday 2/4

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL #34 – AT NORTH JUDSON
Opening Round
Hebron vs. South Central – Tuesday 1/31
North Judson vs. LaVille – Wednesday 2/1

Semi-Finals
SB Career Academy vs. Hebron/SC – Friday 2/3
Wheeler vs. NJ/LaVille – Friday 2/3

Championship
Saturday 2/4

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL #49 – AT KOUTS
Opening Round
DeMotte Christian vs. Washington Twp. – Tuesday 1/31
Tri-Twp. vs. HAST – Tuesday 1/31

Semi-Finals
Morgan Twp. vs. DeMotte Christian/WT – Friday 2/3
Kouts vs. Tri-Twp./HAST – Friday 2/3

Championship
Saturday 2/4

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL #50 – AT CULVER
Opening Round
Marquette vs. Oregon-Davis – Tuesday 1/31
Argos vs. Culver – Wednesday 2/1
Trinity Greenlawn vs. Westville – Wednesday 2/1

Semi-Finals
Triton vs. Marquette/OD – Friday 2/3
Argos/Culver vs. Trinity/Westville – Friday 2/3

Championship
Saturday 2/4

comments

More in Basketball