Connect with us

Basketball

IHSAA Sectional Alignment Updates

The IHSAA released updated sectional alignments on Tuesday May 3, which will be in effect for the 2022-23 and 2023-24 school years. See how the local sectionals in various sports are pooled below. Baseball and softball sectionals will be released this summer.

FOOTBALL

CLASS 6A SECTIONAL #1 
Crown Point, Lake Central Lafayette Jeff, Portage

CLASS 5A SECTIONAL #9
Hammond Central, Merrillville, Morton, Munster

CLASS 5A SECTIONAL #10
Chesterton, LaPorte, Michigan City, Valparaiso

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL #17
Culver Academies, EC Central, Highland, Hobart, KV, Lowell, New Prairie, West Side

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL #25
Boone Grove, Calumet, Griffith, Hanover Central, Rensselaer, River Forest, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL #33
Andrean, Bishop Noll, Bremen, Lake Station, LaVille, Wheeler, Whiting

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL #41
Bowman, Culver, North Judson, North Newton, South Central, South Newton, Triton

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL #1 
EC Central, Hammond Central, Lake Central, Merrillville, Morton, Munster, West Side

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL #2
Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, KV, Lowell, Portage, Valpo

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL #3
LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Plymouth, SB Adams, SB Riley

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL #17
Bishop Noll, Boone Grove, Calumet, Griffith, Hanover Central, Highland, Lake Station, River Forest

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL #33
21st Century, Andrean, Bowman, Illiana Christian, Lighthouse, North Newton, Whiting

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL #34
Hebron, LaVille, North Judson, SB Career Academy, South Central, Wheeler

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL #49
Cov. Christian, HAST, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Twp., Washington Twp.

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL #50
Argos, Culver, Marquette, Oregon-Davis, Trinity School at Greenlawn, Triton, Westville

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL #1 
EC Central, Hammond Central, Lake Central, Merrillville, Morton, Munster, West Side

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL #2
Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, KV, Lowell, Portage, Valpo

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL #3
LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Plymouth, SB Adams, SB Riley, SB Washington

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL #17
Bishop Noll, Boone Grove, Calumet, Griffith, Hanover Central, Highland, River Forest

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL #33
21st Century, Andrean, Bowman, Illiana Christian, Lake Station, Lighthouse, North Newton, Whiting

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL #34
Hebron, LaVille, North Judson, SB Career Academy, South Central, Wheeler

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL #49
Cov. Christian, HAST, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Twp., Washington Twp.

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL #50
Argos, Culver, Marquette, Oregon-Davis, Trinity School at Greenlawn, Triton, Westville

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL #1 
EC Central, Hammond Central, Highland, Lake Central, Morton, Munster, West Side

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL #2
Crown Point, Hobart, KV, Lowell, Merrillville, Portage, Valpo

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL #3
Chesterton, LaPorte, Michigan City, New Prairie, Penn, SB Adams, SB Riley

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL #17
Bishop Noll, Boone Grove, Griffith, Hanover Central, Illiana Christian, Lighthouse, River Forest

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL #33
Andrean, Cov. Christian, Hebron, HAST, Kouts, Wheeler

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL #34
Marquette, Morgan Twp., North Judson, Oregon-Davis, Washington Twp., Westville

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL #1 
EC Central, Hammond Central, Lake Central, Morton, Munster

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL #2
Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Merrillville, Portage, Valpo

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL #3
LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Penn, SB Adams, SB St. Joseph

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL #17
Boone Grove, Griffith, Hanover Central, Highland, Lowell

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL #18
KV, New Prairie, Rensselaer, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL #33
Andrean, Bishop Noll, Cov. Christian, Hebron, Illiana Christian, Wheeler

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL #34
Kouts, Marquette, Morgan Twp., Oregon-Davis, Washington Twp., Westville

VOLLEYBALL

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL #1 
EC Central, Hammond Central, Lake Central, Merrillville, Morton, Munster, West Side

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL #2
Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, KV, Lowell, Portage, Valpo

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL #3
LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Plymouth, SB Adams, SB Riley

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL #17
Bishop Noll, Boone Grove, Calumet, Griffith, Hanover Central, Highland, River Forest

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL #33
21st Century, Andrean, Illiana Christian, Lake Station, Lighthouse, North Newton, Whiting

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL #34
Hebron, LaVille, North Judson, SB Career Academy, South Central, Wheeler

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL #49
Bowman, Cov. Christian, HAST, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Twp., Washington Twp.

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL #50
Argos, Culver, Marquette, Oregon-Davis, Trinity School at Greenlawn, Triton, Westville

comments

More in Basketball