Connect with us

Football

IHSAA Classifications for 2022-23 & 2023-24 School Years

On Monday April 11, the IHSAA released the classifications for football, soccer, basketball and volleyball for the next two years, beginning in the fall of 2022. Sectional assignments will be released in May.

 

Below are how the Region teams are classified, with notations if a team is moving up or down a class.

FOOTBALL

CLASS 6A: Lake Central, Crown Point, Portage

CLASS 5A: Valparaiso, Chesterton (Down from 6A), Merrillville (Down from 6A), Hammond Central, LaPorte, Morton, Munster, Michigan City

CLASS 4A: Hobart, West Side, EC Central, Lowell, KV, Highland

CLASS 3A: Hanover Central, Calumet, Griffith (Down from 4A), Boone Grove (Up from 2A), Rensselaer, River Forest

CLASS 2A: Bishop Noll, Whiting, Wheeler, Andrean, Lake Station (Up from 1A)

CLASS 1A: South Central, Bowman (Down from 2A)

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A: Lake Central, Crown Point, Portage, Valparaiso, Chesterton, Merrillville, Hammond Central, LaPorte, Morton, Munster, Michigan City, Hobart, West Side, EC Central, KV (Up from 3A)

CLASS 3A: Highland (Down from 4A), Hanover Central, Calumet, Griffith, Boone Grove (Up from 2A), Rensselaer (Up from 2A), River Forest

CLASS 2A: Bishop Noll, Whiting, Illiana Christian, Lighthouse (Down from 3A), Wheeler (Down from 3A), 21st Century (Up from 1A), Andrean, Lake Station, Hebron, South Central, Bowman

CLASS 1A: HAST, Kouts, Washington Twp., Morgan Twp., Marquette, LaCrosse

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A: Lake Central, Crown Point, Portage, Valparaiso, Chesterton, Merrillville, Hammond Central, LaPorte, Morton, Munster, Michigan City, Hobart, West Side, EC Central, Lowell, KV (Up from 3A)

CLASS 3A: Highland (Down from 4A), Hanover Central, Calumet, Griffith, Boone Grove (Up from 2A), Rensselaer (Up from 2A), River Forest

CLASS 2A: Bishop Noll, Whiting, Illiana Christian, Lighthouse (Down from 3A), Wheeler (Down from 3A), 21st Century (Up from 1A), Andrean, Lake Station, Hebron, South Central, Bowman

CLASS 1A: HAST, Kouts, Washington Twp., Morgan Twp., Marquette, LaCrosse

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 3A: Lake Central, Crown Point, Portage, Valparaiso, Chesterton, Merrillville, Hammond Central, LaPorte, Morton, Munster, Michigan City, Hobart, West Side, EC Central, Lowell, KV, Highland

CLASS 2A: Hanover Central, Griffith, Boone Grove, Rensselaer, River Forest, Bishop Noll, Illiana Christian (Up from 1A), Lighthouse

CLASS 1A: Wheeler (Down from 2A), Andrean, Hebron, HAST, Kouts, Washington Twp., Morgan Twp., Marquette

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS 3A: Lake Central, Crown Point, Portage, Valparaiso, Chesterton, Merrillville, Hammond Central, LaPorte, Morton, Munster, Michigan City, Hobart, EC Central

CLASS 2A: Lowell, KV, Highland (Down from 3A), Hanover Central, Griffith, Boone Grove (Up from 1A), Rensselaer, (Up from 1A)

CLASS 1A: Bishop Noll, Illiana Christian, Wheeler (Down from 2A), Andrean, Hebron, Kouts, Washington Twp., Morgan Twp., Marquette

VOLLEYBALLL

CLASS 4A: Lake Central, Crown Point, Portage, Valparaiso, Chesterton, Merrillville, Hammond Central, LaPorte, Morton, Munster, Michigan City, Hobart, West Side, EC Central, Lowell, KV (Up from 3A)

CLASS 3A: Highland (Down from 4A), Hanover Central, Calumet, Griffith, Boone Grove (Up from 2A), Rensselaer (Up from 2A), River Forest

CLASS 2A: Bishop Noll, Whiting, Illiana Christian, Lighthouse (Down from 3A), Wheeler (Down from 3A), 21st Century (Up from 1A), Andrean, Lake Station, South Central

CLASS 1A: Bowman (Down from 2A), HAST, Kouts, Washington Twp., Morgan Twp., Marquette, LaCrosse

comments

UPCOMING BROADCASTS

No event found!

More in Football