November 15, 2019

FOOTBALL: 2017 Sectional Brackets

DETERMINING HOME TEAM: In the first round of games (semi-finals for Class 6A & 5A), the bottom team is the home team

In the semi-finals, if one team didn’t host in the opening round, they would host. If both teams either hosted or were on the road, the bottom team would host.

For the championship round, the team that played more away games would host. If both played the same number of away games, the bottom team would host.

CLASS 6A SECTIONAL #1

SEMI-FINALS

MERRILLVILLE   14
(1-8)

CROWN POINT   23
(5-4)

Friday 10/27 – 7:00

LAKE CENTRAL   14
(2-7)

PORTAGE   24
(4-5)

Friday 10/27 – 7:00

CHAMPIONSHIP

CROWN POINT
(6-4)

PORTAGE
(5-5)

Friday 11/3 – 7:00

*Crown Point would host Penn-Warsaw winner
*Portage would host Penn or go to Warsaw

CLASS 6A SECTIONAL #2

SEMI-FINALS

CHESTERTON   16
(4-5)

WARSAW   26
(5-4)

Friday 10/27 – 7:00

PENN   13
(8-1)

VALPARAISO   0
(8-1)

Friday 10/27 – 7:00

CHAMPIONSHIP

WARSAW
(6-4)

PENN
(9-1)

Friday 11/3 – 7:00

*Warsaw would host Portage or go to Crown Point
*Penn would go to Portage/Crown Point winner

CLASS 5A SECTIONAL #9

SEMI-FINALS

LAPORTE   40
(6-3)

SB ADAMS   19
(3-6)

Friday 10/27 – 7:00

MICHIGAN CITY   28
(6-3)

MUNSTER   14
(4-5)

Friday 10/27 – 7:00

CHAMPIONSHIP

LAPORTE
(7-3)

MICHIGAN CITY
(7-3)

Friday 11/3 – 7:00

*LaPorte would host Goshen or go to Concord
*Michigan City would go to Goshen/Concord winner

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL #17

OPENING ROUND

EC CENTRAL   0
(4-5)

MORTON   27
(7-2)

Friday 10/20 – 7:00

HAMMOND HIGH   0
(3-6)

GRIFFITH   55
(8-1)

Friday 10/20 – 7:00

WEST SIDE   0
(2-7)

LOWELL   41
(9-0)

Friday 10/20 – 7:00

HIGHLAND   27
(3-6)

GAVIT   0
(4-5)

Friday 10/20 – 7:00

*Game is at Highland, but for advancement purposes, Gavit is the home team

SEMI-FINALS

MORTON   21
(8-2)

GRIFFITH   35
(9-1)

Friday 10/27 – 7:00

LOWELL   35
(10-0)

HIGHLAND   0
(4-6)

Friday 10/27 – 7:00

CHAMPIONSHIP

GRIFFITH
(10-1)

LOWELL
(11-0)

Friday 11/3 – 7:00

*Griffith would host New Prairie/SB St. Joseph winner
*Lowell would host New Prairie or go to SB St. Joseph

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL #18

OPENING ROUND

NEW PRAIRIE   56
(8-1)

SB WASHINGTON   0
(3-6)

Friday 10/20 – 7:00

SB CLAY   0
(0-9)

MISHAWAKA   71
(5-4)

Friday 10/20 – 7:00

KV   10
(3-6)

SB RILEY   49
(6-3)

Friday 10/20 – 7:00

HOBART   7
(6-3)

SB ST. JOSEPH   19
(3-6)

Friday 10/20 – 7:00

SEMI-FINALS

MISHAWAKA   21
(6-4)

NEW PRAIRIE   42
(9-1)

Friday 10/27 – 7:00

SB RILEY   27
(7-3)

SB ST. JOSEPH   39
(4-6)

Friday 10/27 – 7:00

CHAMPIONSHIP

SB ST. JOSEPH
(5-6)

NEW PRAIRIE
(10-1)

Friday 11/3 – 7:00

*New Prairie would go to Lowell/Griffith winner
*SB St. Joseph would host Lowell or go to Griffith

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL #25

OPENING ROUND

CLARK   14
(1-8)

WHEELER   45
(4-5)

Friday 10/20 – 7:00

HANOVER CENTRAL   9
(5-4)

ANDREAN   24
(6-3)

Friday 10/20 – 7:00

CALUMET   20
(3-6)

TWIN LAKES   43
(4-5)

Friday 10/20 – 7:00

BENTON CENTRAL   7
(2-7)

WEST LAFAYETTE   79
(8-1)

Friday 10/20 – 7:00

SEMI-FINALS

WHEELER   7
(5-5)

ANDREAN   69
(7-3)

Friday 10/27 – 7:00

TWIN LAKES   6
(5-5)

WEST LAFAYETTE   56
(9-1)

Friday 10/27 – 7:00

CHAMPIONSHIP

ANDREAN
(8-3)

WEST LAFAYETTE
(10-1)

Friday 11/3 – 7:00

*Andrean would host Brebeuf Jesuit or go to Southmont
*West Lafayette would go to Brebeuf Jesuit/Southmont winner

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL #33

OPENING ROUND

WHITING   14
(6-2)

NORTH NEWTON   20
(5-4)

Friday 10/20 – 7:00

RIVER FOREST   0
(4-5)

BOONE GROVE   21
(6-3)

Friday 10/20 – 7:00

BISHOP NOLL   6
(0-8)

ROOSEVELT   52
(6-2)

Friday 10/20 – 7:00

SEMI-FINALS

LAKE STATION   6
(2-7)

NORTH NEWTON   36
(6-4)

Friday 10/27 – 7:00

BOONE GROVE   47
(7-3)

ROOSEVELT   20
(7-2)

Friday 10/27 – 7:00

 

CHAMPIONSHIP

NORTH NEWTON
(7-4)

BOONE GROVE
(8-3)

Friday 11/3 – 7:00

*North Newton would host Woodlan/Central Noble winner
*Boone Grove would host Woodlan or go to Central Noble

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL #41

OPENING ROUND

SOUTH CENTRAL   20
(4-5)

WINAMAC   28
(4-5)

Friday 10/20 – 7:00

CASTON   13
(1-8)

TRITON   42
(6-3)

Friday 10/20 – 7:00

WEST CENTRAL   14
(0-9)

CULVER   49
(5-4)

Friday 10/20 – 7:00

NORTH JUDSON   0
(2-7)

LAVILLE   30
(5-4)

Friday 10/20 – 7:00

SEMI-FINALS

WINAMAC   29
(5-5)

TRITON   48
(7-3)

Friday 10/27 – 7:00

CULVER   16
(6-4)

LAVILLE   19
(6-4)

Friday 10/27 – 7:00

CHAMPIONSHIP

TRITON
(8-3)

LAVILLE
(7-4)

Friday 11/3 – 7:00

*Triton would host Pioneer or go to Lafayette Central Catholic
*LaVille would go to Pioneer/LCC winner

comments