Connect with us

Football

IHSAA Announces Classifications for ’17-18 & ’18-19

The IHSAA released the classifications for all class sports (besides baseball & softball) for the 2017-18 & 2018-19 scholastic years. Below is a listing of each sport, where each Region team is classified and any change from the previous year.

FOOTBALL

6A: Lake Central, Crown Point, Portage, Merrillville, Valparaiso, Chesterton

5A: LaPorte (down from 6A), Michigan City, Munster (up from 4A)

4A
: Morton, Hobart, EC Central, Lowell, Highland, KV, West Side, Gavit, Hammond High (up from 3A), Griffith (up from 3A)

3A
: Clark (down from 4A), Hanover Central, Calumet, Wheeler, Andrean (down from 4A*)

2A
: Rensselaer (down from 3A*), Bishop Noll, Boone Grove, Roosevelt, Bowman, North Newton, River Forest, Whiting, Lake Station (up from 1A)

1A
: North Judson, South Central

*lower due to not meeting success factor points

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A: Lake Central, Crown Point, Portage, Merrillville, Valparaiso, Chesterton, LaPorte, Michigan City, Munster, Morton, Hobart, EC Central, Lowell, Highland, KV (up from 3A)

3A: West Side (down from 4A), Gavit, Hammond High, Griffith, Clark, Hanover Central, Calumet, Gary Lighthouse, Wheeler, Rensselaer

2A
: Bishop Noll, Boone Grove, Andrean (down from 3A), Roosevelt, Bowman, North Newton, River Forest, Whiting, Lake Station, Hebron, Marquette Catholic (success factor)

1A
: South Central, Hammond Academy, Kouts, Gary 21st Century, Washington Twp., Morgan Twp., LaCrosse

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A: Lake Central, Crown Point, Portage, Merrillville, Valparaiso, Chesterton, LaPorte, Michigan City, Munster, Morton, Hobart, EC Central, Lowell, Highland, KV

3A: West Side (down from 4A), Gavit, Hammond High, Griffith, Clark, Hanover Central, Calumet, Gary Lighthouse, Wheeler, Rensselaer

2A
: Bishop Noll, Boone Grove, Andrean (down from 3A), Roosevelt, Bowman, North Newton, River Forest, Whiting, Lake Station, Hebron

1A
: South Central, Hammond Academy, Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Gary 21st Century, Washington Twp., Morgan Twp., LaCrosse

BOYS SOCCER – New three class system with 101 schools in each class

3A: Lake Central, Crown Point, Portage, Merrillville, Valparaiso, Chesterton, LaPorte, Michigan City, Munster, Morton, Hobart, EC Central, Lowell, Highland, KV

2A: Gavit, Hammond High, Griffith, Clark, Hanover Central, Gary Lighthouse, Wheeler, Rensselaer, Bishop Noll,

1A
: Boone Grove, Andrean, Hebron, Hammond Academy, Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Washington Twp., Morgan Twp.

GIRLS SOCCER – New three class system with 89 schools in each class

3A: Lake Central, Crown Point, Portage, Merrillville, Valparaiso, Chesterton, LaPorte, Michigan City, Munster, Morton, Hobart, EC Central, Lowell

2A: Highland, KV, Gavit, Hammond High, Griffith, Clark, Hanover Central, Andrean

1A
: Wheeler, Rensselaer, Bishop Noll, Boone Grove, Hebron, Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Washington Twp., Morgan Twp.

VOLLEYBALL

4A: Lake Central, Crown Point, Portage, Merrillville, Valparaiso, Chesterton, LaPorte, Michigan City, Munster, Morton, Hobart, EC Central, Lowell, Highland

3A: KV (down from 4A), West Side (down from 4A), Gavit, Hammond High, Griffith, Clark, Hanover Central, Calumet, Gary Lighthouse, Wheeler

2A
: Rensselaer (down from 3A), Bishop Noll, Boone Grove, Andrean (down from 3A), Roosevelt, Bowman, North Newton, River Forest, Whiting, Lake Station, Hebron

1A: South Central, Hammond Academy, Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Gary 21st Century, Washington Twp., Morgan Twp., LaCrosse

comments

UPCOMING BROADCASTS

No event found!

More in Football