November 13, 2019

FOOTBALL: 2016 Sectional Brackets

DETERMINING HOME TEAM: In the first round of games (semi-finals for Class 6A), the bottom team is the home team

In the semi-finals, if one team didn’t host in the opening round, they would host. If both teams either hosted or were on the road, the bottom team would host. In class 5A, the team with the bye would automatically be on the road

For the championship round, the team that played more away games would host. If both played the same number of away games, the bottom team would host.

CLASS 6A SECTIONAL #1

SEMI-FINALS

LAKE CENTRAL      6
(4-5)

CROWN POINT       10
(4-5)

Friday 10/28 – 7:00

MERRILLVILLE      22
(4-5)

PORTAGE       21
(6-3)

Friday 10/28 – 7:00

CHAMPIONSHIP

CROWN POINT       24
(5-5)

MERRILLVILLE      19
(5-5)

Friday 11/4 – 7:00

CLASS 6A SECTIONAL #2

SEMI-FINALS

LAPORTE       17
(8-1)

CHESTERTON       7
(2-7)

Friday 10/28 – 7:00

VALPARAISO      7
(5-4)

PENN       35
(9-0)

Friday 10/28 – 7:00

CHAMPIONSHIP

PENN       42
(10-0)

LAPORTE       21
(9-1)

Friday 11/4 – 7:00

CLASS 5A SECTIONAL #9

OPENING ROUND

MISHAWAKA      42
(7-2)

ELKHART MEMORIAL      13
(2-7)

Friday 10/21 – 7:00

SEMI-FINALS

SB ADAMS      14
(6-3)

MISHAWAKA      43
(8-2)

Friday 10/28 – 7:00

ELKHART CENTRAL      33
(2-7)

MICHIGAN CITY      49
(6-3)

Friday 10/28 – 7:00

CHAMPIONSHIP

MICHIGAN CITY      7
(7-3)

MISHAWAKA      18
(9-2)

Friday 11/4 – 7:00

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL #17

OPENING ROUND

WEST SIDE       6
(1-7)

LOWELL      65
(5-4)

Friday 10/21 – 7:00

GAVIT       12
(5-3)

MORTON      18 OT
(3-6)

Friday 10/21 – 7:00

EC CENTRAL       22
(7-1)

MUNSTER       28
(4-5)

Friday 10/21 – 7:00

CLARK      6
(0-9)

HIGHLAND       57
(4-5)

Friday 10/21 – 7:00

SEMI-FINALS

LOWELL      49
(6-4)

MORTON      2
(4-6)

Friday 10/28 – 7:00

MUNSTER       36
(5-5)

HIGHLAND       15
(5-5)

CHAMPIONSHIP

LOWELL      42
(7-4)

MUNSTER       14
(6-5)

Friday 11/4 – 7:00

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL #18

OPENING ROUND

SB CLAY      8
(0-9)

KV      49
(2-7)

Friday 10/21 – 7:00

SB WASHINGTON      14
(3-6)

HOBART      33
(7-2)

Tuesday 10/4 – 5:00

ANDREAN       30
(4-5)

SB ST. JOSEPH      13
(2-7)

Friday 10/21 – 7:00

NEW PRAIRIE       42
(7-2)

SB RILEY      14
(2-7)

Friday 10/21 – 7:00

SEMI-FINALS

KV      21
(3-7)

HOBART      55
(8-2)

Friday 10/28 – 7:00

ANDREAN       14
(5-5)

NEW PRAIRIE       28
(8-2)

Friday 10/28 – 7:00

CHAMPIONSHIP

HOBART      35
(9-2)

NEW PRAIRIE       14
(9-2)

Friday 11/4 – 7:00

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL #25

OPENING ROUND

GLENN       7
(1-8)

GRIFFITH       48
(6-3)

Friday 10/21 – 7:00

RENSSELAER      38
(6-3)

CALUMET       7
(3-6)

Friday 10/21 – 7:00

HAMMOND HIGH   12
(3-6)

HANOVER CENTRAL       49
(9-0)

Friday 10/21 – 7:00

WHEELER       8
(4-5)

MISH. MARIAN       57
(8-1)

Friday 10/21 – 7:00

SEMI-FINALS

GRIFFITH       28
(7-3)

RENSSELAER      21
(7-3)

Friday 10/28 – 7:00

HANOVER CENTRAL       6
(10-0)

MISH. MARIAN       43
(9-1)

Friday 10/28 – 7:00

CHAMPIONSHIP

MISH. MARIAN       49
(10-1)

GRIFFITH       14
(8-3)

Friday 11/4 – 7:00

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL #33

OPENING ROUND

BOONE GROVE       6
(2-7)

WHITING       36
(8-1)

Friday 10/21 – 7:00

BOWMAN       0
(0-9)

NORTH NEWTON      42
(7-2)

Friday 10/21 – 7:00

KNOX       42
(7-2)

ROOSEVELT       6
(1-7)

Friday 10/21 – 7:00

BISHOP NOLL       6
(0-9)

RIVER FOREST       41
(3-6)

Friday 10/21 – 7:00

SEMI-FINALS

WHITING       21
(9-1)

NORTH NEWTON      12
(8-2)

Friday 10/28 – 7:00

RIVER FOREST       7
(4-6)

KNOX       12
(8-2)

Friday 10/28 – 7:00

CHAMPIONSHIP

WHITING       17
(10-1)

KNOX       14
(9-2)

Friday 11/4 – 7:00

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL #41

OPENING ROUND

TRI-COUNTY       13
(5-4)

PIONEER       49
(9-0)

Friday 10/21 – 7:00

NORTH WHITE       12
(4-5)

LAKE STATION       28
(3-6)

Friday 10/21 – 7:00

SOUTH NEWTON      14
(1-8)

NORTH JUDSON       27
(3-6)

Friday 10/21 – 7:00

SOUTH CENTRAL       28
(6-3)

WEST CENTRAL       0
(1-8)

Friday 10/21 – 7:00

SEMI-FINALS

PIONEER       62
(10-0)

LAKE STATION       0
(4-6)

Friday 10/28 – 7:00

NORTH JUDSON       27
(4-6)

SOUTH CENTRAL       22
(7-3)

CHAMPIONSHIP

PIONEER       47
(11-0)

NORTH JUDSON       7
(5-6)

Friday 11/4 – 7:00

comments