Connect with us

Football

FOOTBALL: State Rankings – Week #9

AP POLL FOR WEEK #9

FIRST PLACE VOTES IN PARENTHESIS 

CLASS 6A

1. Warren Central (14) – Last Week: #1

2. Penn (5) – Last Week: #2

3. Center Grove – Last Week: #3

4. LaPorte – Last Week: #8

5. Ben Davis – Last Week: #10

6. Columbus North – Last Week: #4

7. Brownsburg – Last Week: #5

8. Hamilton Southeastern – Last Week: #7

T-9. Carmel – Last Week: #9

T-9. Indy Cathedral – Last Week: #6

Also Receiving Votes: Homestead, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Fishers, FW Carroll

CLASS 5A

1. FW Snider (15) – Last Week: #1

2. New Palestine (4) – Last Week: #2

3. Mishawaka – Last Week: #3

4. Bloomington South – Last Week: #5

5. Columbus East – Last Week: #4

6. Westfield – Last Week: #6

7. Castle – Last Week: #9

8. Michigan City – Last Week: T-7

9. McCutcheon – Last Week: NR

10. Decatur Central – Last Week: T-7

Also Receiving Votes: Kokomo, Whiteland, Goshen, Lafayette Harrison, Muncie Central

CLASS 4A

1. Indy Roncalli (16) – Last Week: #1

2. NorthWood (2) – Last Week: #2

3. East Central – Last Week: #3

4. Evansville Reitz (1) – Last Week: #4

5. New Haven – Last Week #5

6. Mississinewa – Last Week: T-6

7. Evansville Central – Last Week: #8

8. FW Dwenger – Last Week: T-6

9. New Prairie – Last Week: NR

T-10. Shelbyville – Last Week: #9

T-10. EC Central – Last Week: NR

Also Receiving Votes: East Noble, Franklin County, Beech Grove, Hobart, Seymour, Mt. Vernon

CLASS 3A

1. Gibson Southern (18) – Last Week: #1

2. Guerin Catholic – Last Week #3

3. Mishawaka Marian – Last Week: #2

4. West Lafayette – Last Week: #4

5. Tri-West – Last Week: #5

6. Southridge – Last Week: #6

7. FW Concordia (1) – Last Week: #7

8. Brownstown – Last Week: #10

9. Bishop Chatard – Last Week: #8

10. Hanover Central – Last Week: NR

Also Receiving Votes: Heritage Hills, Indy Brebeuf, Charlestown, Lawrenceburg, FW Luers, Evansville Memorial, Garrett, Griffith, Sullivan, Greensburg

CLASS 2A

1. Woodlan (18) – Last Week: #1

2. Whiting – Last Week: #4

3. Eastbrook – Last Week: #5

4. Indy Scecina – Last Week: #2

5. Bremen – Last Week: #6

6. Evansville Mater Dei (1) – Last Week: #3

7. Eastside – Last Week: #7

8. Indy Ritter – Last Week: NR

9. Monrovia – Last Week: #8

10. North Newton – Last Week: #9

Also Receiving Votes: Knox, Churubusco, Milan, Whitko, Providence, South Adams, Indy Howe

CLASS 1A

1. Lafayette Central Catholic (18) – Last Week: #1

2. Linton-Stockton (1) – Last Week: #2

3. Pioneer – Last Week: #3

4. Adams Central – Last Week: #5

5. West Washington – Last Week: #4

6. Monroe Central – Last Week: #7

7. Carroll (Flora) – Last Week: #9

8. Shenandoah – Last Week: #8

9. North Miami – Last Week: #10

10. Fountain Central – Last Week: #6

Also Receiving Votes: Northfield, LaVille, Indy Lutheran, North Vermillion, Eastern Greene, South Decatur

COACHES POLL FOR WEEK #6

CLASS 6A

1. Warren Central

2. Center Grove

3. Penn

4. Ben Davis

5. Hamilton Southeastern

6. Brownsburg

T-7. Carmel

T-7. Indy Cathedral

9. LaPorte

10. Columbus North

11. Lawrence Central

12. Homestead

13. Avon

14. Fishers

T-15. Valparaiso

T-15. Lawrence North

CLASS 5A

1. FW Snider

2. New Palestine

3. Bloomington South

4. Westfield

5. Columbus East

6. Mishawaka

7. Decatur Central

8. Castle

9. Michgian City

10. Whiteland

11. McCutcheon

12. FW North

13. Muncie Central

T-14. Goshen

T-14. Lafayette Harrison

T-14. Kokomo

CLASS 4A

1. Indy Roncalli

2. NorthWood

3. New Haven

4. Evansville Reitz

5. East Central

6. Evansville Central

7. FW Dwenger

8. New Prairie

9. Mississinewa

10. Hobart

11. East Noble

12. EC Central

13. Shelbyville

14. Angola

T-15. Lowell

T-15. Plymouth

CLASS 3A

1. Gibson Southern

2. Guerin Catholic

3. Mishawaka Marian

4. West Lafayette

5. FW Concordia

6. Tri-West

7. Brebeuf Jesuit

8. Bishop Chatard

9. Lawrenceburg

10. Southridge

11. FW Luers

12. Jimtown

T-13. Brownstown Central

T-13. Hanover Central

T-13. Heritage Hills

CLASS 2A

1. Woodlan

T-2. Eastbrook

T-2. Whiting

4. Evansville Mater Dei

5. Indy Scecina

6. Indy Ritter

7. Bremen

8. Monrovia

9. Eastside

T-10. Knox

T-10. North Newton

12. Whitko

13. Milan

14. Triton Central

15. Churubusco

CLASS 1A

1. Lafayette Central Catholic

2. Linton-Stockton

3. Pioneer

4. Adams Central

5. West Washington

6. Monroe Central

7. North Miami

8. Carroll (Flora)

9. Shenandoah

10. LaVille

11. Northfield

T-12. Fountain Central

T-12. Indy Lutheran

14. North Vermillion

comments

UPCOMING BROADCASTS

No event found!

More in Football