September 19, 2019

RSN Staff Picks – Week #8

 ANDREAN 59ERS

Chris Ramirez – Andrean 21 Griffith 20
Nathan Laird – Andrean 35 Griffith 28
Jerry Siska – Andrean 28 Griffith 27 – OT
Jay Simmons – Andrean 20 Griffith 14
Dennis Churilla – Andrean 22 Griffith 21
Rich Castillo – Andrean 28 Griffith 21

 GRIFFITH PANTHERS

 WHITING OILERS

Chris Ramirez – Whiting 42 Noll 12
Nathan Laird – Whiting 49 Noll 12
Jerry Siska – Whiting 56 Noll 7
Jay Simmons – Whiting 28 Noll 0
Dennis Churilla – Whiting 42 Noll 6
Rich Castillo – Whiting 48 Noll 14

 BISHOP NOLL WARRIORS

 BOONE GROVE WOLVES

 WHEELER BEARCATS

Chris Ramirez – Wheeler 23 Boone Grove 22
Nathan Laird – Wheeler 24 Boone Grove 18
Jerry Siska – Wheeler 27 Boone Grove 17
Jay Simmons – Wheeler 14 Boone Grove 13
Dennis Churilla – Wheeler 19 Boone Grove 18
Rich Castillo – Wheeler 27 Boone Grove 18

 EC CENTRAL CARDINALS

Chris Ramirez – EC Central 38 Bowman 14
Nathan Laird – EC Central 49 Bowman 6
Jerry Siska – EC Central 65 Bowman 6
Jay Simmons – EC Central 31 Bowman 7
Dennis Churilla – EC Central 45 Bowman 12
Rich Castillo – EC Central 56 Bowman 12

 BOWMAN EAGLES

 RIVER FOREST INGOTS

Jerry Siska – River Forest 29 Calumet 28 – OT
Rich Castillo – River Forest 23 Calumet 20

 CALUMET WARRIORS

Chris Ramirez – Calumet 26 River Forest 14
Nathan Laird – Calumet 22 River Forest 14
Jay Simmons – Calumet 28 River Forest 0
Dennis Churilla – Calumet 13 River Forest 12

 CHESTERTON TROJANS

 CROWN POINT BULLDOGS

Chris Ramirez – Crown Point 16 Chesterton 12
Nathan Laird – Crown Point 14 Chesterton 7
Jerry Siska – Crown Point 28 Chesterton 10
Jay Simmons – Crown Point 21 Chesterton 7
Dennis Churilla – Crown Point 21 Chesterton 14
Rich Castillo – Crown Point 17 Chesterton 14

 CLARK PIONEERS

Jay Simmons – Clark 13 West Side 8
Rich Castillo – Clark 22 West Side 6

 WEST SIDE COUGARS

Chris Ramirez – West Side 17 Clark 16
Nathan Laird – West Side 18 Clark 12
Jerry Siska – West Side 40 Clark 8
Dennis Churilla – West Side 30 Clark 28

 GAVIT GLADIATORS

Chris Ramirez – Gavit 36 Hammond High 20
Nathan Laird – Gavit 42 Hammond High 18
Jerry Siska – Gavit 35 Hammond High 12
Jay Simmons – Gavit 17 Hammond High 6
Dennis Churilla – Gavit 27 Hammond High 20
Rich Castillo – Gavit 29 Hammond High 20

 HAMMOND HIGH WILDCATS

 HANOVER CENTRAL WILDCATS

Chris Ramirez – Hanover Central 24 S. Central 12
Nathan Laird – Hanover Central 28 S. Central 14
Jerry Siska – Hanover Central 28 S. Central 7
Jay Simmons – Hanover Central 24 S. Central 7
Dennis Churilla – Hanover Central 35 S. Central 14
Rich Castillo – Hanover Central 35 S. Central 0

 SOUTH CENTRAL SATELLITES

 KV KOUGARS

Chris Ramirez – KV 18 Highland 15
Jerry Siska – KV 24 Highland 21 – OT
Jay Simmons – KV 27 Highland 5

 HIGHLAND TROJANS

Nathan Laird – Highland 21 KV 14
Dennis Churilla – Highland 20 KV 13
Rich Castillo – Highland 23 KV 14

 MORTON GOVERNORS

 HOBART BRICKIES

Chris Ramirez – Hobart 33 Morton 13
Nathan Laird – Hobart 35 Morton 13
Jerry Siska – Hobart 40 Morton 14
Jay Simmons – Hobart 28 Morton 21
Dennis Churilla – Hobart 28 Morton 19
Rich Castillo – Hobart 28 Morton 27

 LAKE CENTRAL INDIANS

Dennis Churilla – Lake Central 28 Merrillville 27

 MERRILLVILLE PIRATES

Chris Ramirez – Merrillville 28 Lake Central 24
Nathan Laird – Merrillville 35 Lake Central 28
Jerry Siska – Merrillville 28 Lake Central 21
Jay Simmons – Merrillville 35 Lake Central 34
Rich Castillo – Merrillville 30 Lake Central 28

 NORTH NEWTON SPARTANS

Chris Ramirez – North Newton 28 Lake Station 12
Nathan Laird – North Newton 28 Lake Station 7
Jerry Siska – North Newton 34 Lake Station 6
Jay Simmons – North Newton 35 Lake Station 0
Dennis Churilla – North Newton 30 Lake Station 13
Rich Castillo – North Newton 27 Lake Station 7

 LAKE STATION EAGLES

 LAPORTE SLICERS

Chris Ramirez – LaPorte 31 Michigan City 30
Nathan Laird – LaPorte 42 Michigan City 40
Jerry Siska – LaPorte 31 Michigan City 28 – OT
Dennis Churilla – LaPorte 22 Michigan City 21
Rich Castillo – LaPorte 22 Michigan City 14

 MICHIGAN CITY WOLVES

Jay Simmons – Michigan City 17 LaPorte 14 – OT

 MUNSTER MUSTANGS

Jay Simmons – Munster 16 Lowell 14
Dennis Churilla – Munster 21 Lowell 20

 LOWELL RED DEVILS

Chris Ramirez – Lowell 23 Munster 20
Nathan Laird – Lowell 21 Munster 14
Jerry Siska – Lowell 24 Munster 20
Rich Castillo – Lowell 27 Munster 18

 PORTAGE INDIANS

 VALPARAISO VIKINGS

Chris Ramirez – Valpo 27 Portage 17
Nathan Laird – Valpo 38 Portage 12
Jerry Siska – Valpo 35 Portage 17
Jay Simmons – Valpo 28 Portage 7
Dennis Churilla – Valpo 27 Portage 23
Rich Castillo – Valpo 28 Portage 14

Nathan Laird – 77-21, Dennis Churilla – 75-23, Rich Castillo – 73-25, Chris Ramirez – 73-25, Jerry Siska – 73-25, Jay Simmons – 70-28,
comments