Connect with us

Football

FOOTBALL: State Rankings – Week #8

AP POLL FOR WEEK #8

FIRST PLACE VOTES IN PARENTHESIS 

CLASS 6A

1. Warren Central (12) – Last Week: #1

2. Penn (6) – Last Week: #2

3. Center Grove – Last Week: #4

4. Columbus North – Last Week: #5

5. Brownsburg – Last Week: #6

6. Indy Cathedral – Last Week: #3

7. Hamilton Southeastern – Last Week: #8

8. LaPorte – Last Week: #9

9. Carmel – Last Week: NR

10. Ben Davis – Last Week: #7

Also Receiving Votes: Lawrence Central, New Albany, Homestead, Lake Central, Fishers

CLASS 5A

1. FW Snider (15) – Last Week: #1

2. New Palestine (3) – Last Week: #2

3. Mishawaka – Last Week: #3

4. Columbus East – Last Week: #4

5. Bloomington South – Last Week: #5

6. Westfield – Last Week: #6

T-7. Michigan City – Last Week: #8

T-7. Decatur Central – Last Week: #9

9. Castle – Last Week: #10

10. Lafayette Harrison – Last Week: NR

Also Receiving Votes: Muncie Central, McCutcheon, Goshen, Kokomo, Whiteland

CLASS 4A

1. Indy Roncalli (15) – Last Week: #1

2. NorthWood (2) – Last Week: #2

3. East Central – Last Week: #3

4. Evansville Reitz (1) – Last Week: #4

5. New Haven – Last Week: #6

T-6. Mississinewa – Last Week: #8

T-6. FW Dwenger – Last Week: #7

8. Evansville Central- Last Week: #10

9. Shelbyville – Last Week: #5

10. East Noble – Last Week: NR

Also Receiving Votes: New Prairie, Franklin County, East Chicago Central, Beech Grove, Angola, Hobart

CLASS 3A

1. Gibson Southern (15) – Last Week: #1

2. Mishawaka Marian (4) – Last Week: #3

3. Guerin Catholic – Last Week: #4

4. West Lafayette – Last Week: #2

5. Tri-West – Last Week: #5

6. Southridge – Last Week: #9

7. FW Concordia – Last Week: #7

8. Indy Chatard – Last Week: #8

9. Jimtown – Last Week: NR

10. Brownstown – Last Week: NR

Also Receiving Votes: Hanover Central, Heritage Hills, Evansville Memorial, Charlestown, FW Luers, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Brebeuf Jesuit, Sullivan, Northwestern

CLASS 2A

1. Woodlan (14) – Last Week: #1

2. Indy Scecina (3) – Last Week: #2

3. Evansville Mater Dei – Last Week: #3

4. Whiting – Last Week: #4

5. Eastbrook – Last Week: #5

6. Bremen – Last Week: #8

7. Eastside – Last Week: #9

8. Monrovia – Last Week: #6

9. North Newton – Last Week: NR

10. Triton Central – Last Week: #10

Also Receiving Votes: Knox, Whitko, Cardinal Ritter, Milan, Churubusco, Providence, North Putnam, Northeastern, Eastern Hancock

CLASS 1A

1. Lafayette Central Catholic (18) – Last Week: #1

2. Linton-Stockton – Last Week: #2

3. Pioneer – Last Week: #3

4. West Washington – Last Week: #4

5. Adams Central – Last Week: #5

6. Fountain Central – Last Week: #6

7. Monroe Central – Last Week: #7

8. Shenandoah – Last Week: #8

9. Carroll (Flora) – Last Week: #9

10. North Miami – Last Week: #10

Also Receiving Votes: Northfield, Eastern Greene, LaVille, Indy Lutheran

COACHES POLL FOR WEEK #8

CLASS 6A

1. Warren Central

2. Penn

3. Center Grove

4. Columbus North

5. Brownsburg

6. Indy Cathedral

7. Ben Davis

8. Carmel

9. Hamilton Southeastern

10. LaPorte

11. Lawrence Central

12. Valparaiso

T-13. Avon

T-13. Fishers

CLASS 5A

1. FW Snider

2. New Palestine

T-3. Bloomington South

T-3. Westfield

5. Columbus East

6. Mishawaka

7. Decatur Central

8. Michigan City

9. Castle

10. Muncie Central

11. Whiteland

T-12. Lafayette Harrison

T-12. Zionsville

T-12. Plainfield

15. McCutcheon

CLASS 4A

1. Indy Roncalli

2. NorthWood

3. Evansville Reitz

4. New Haven

5. East Central

6. FW Dwenger

7. East Noble

8. Evansville Central

9. New Prairie

T-10. Hobart

T-10. Shelbyville

12. Mississinewa

13. Plymouth

T-14. Evansville Harrison

T-14. Lowell

CLASS 3A

T-1. Gibson Southern

T-1. Mishawaka Marian

3. Bishop Chatard

4. West Lafayette

T-5. FW Concordia

T-5. Guerin Catholic

7. Tri-West

8. Jimtown

9. Lawrenceburg

T-10. Brebeuf Jesuit

T-10. Southridge

12. FW Luers

T-13. Brownstown Central

T-13. Garrett

T-13. Northwestern

CLASS 2A

1. Woodlan

2. Evansville Mater Dei

3. Indy Scecina

4. Eastbrook

5. Whiting

6. Monrovia

7. Indy Ritter

T-8. Bremen

T-8. Whitko

10. Knox

11. Eastside

12. North Newton

T-13. Eastern Hancock

T-13. North Putnam

T-15. Indy Howe

T-15. Triton Central

15. Eastern Hancock

CLASS 1A

1. Lafayette Central Catholic

2. Linton-Stockton

3. Pioneer

4. Adams Central

5. Fountain Central

6. West Washington

7. Monroe Central

8. North Miami

9. Carroll (Flora)

10. Shenandoah

11. LaVille

T-12. Cambridge City Lincoln

T-12. Northfield

14. Indy Lutheran

15. Eastern Greene

comments

UPCOMING BROADCASTS

No event found!

More in Football