The girls swimming state finals begins Friday with the preliminaries. The top 16 in each event during Friday’s preliminaries advances to Saturday, with the top eight competing for the state championship. 

Diving takes place on Saturday with the top 20 advancing to the semi-finals after five dives for each competitor. After three dives in the semi-finals, the top 16 will advance to the finals.

200 YARD MEDLEY RELAY
HEAT 2: Crown Point (Kelsi Artim, Mackenzie Artim, Bailey Ficek, Paige Frederick, Caroline Kruit, Hannah Kukurugya, Abbey Wellman, Danielle Yagelski), Chesterton (Cara Kroeger, Jenn Gillen, Vanessa Krause, Marita Banta-Long, Jaclyn Klimczak, Andrea Hanas, Mackenzie Kirkham, Aubrey Wing), Lake Central (Rachel Albright, Sara Erwin, Julianna Massa, Jillian Murray, Mia Rinaldi, Savanna Spears, Victoria Springman, Marina Vasquez)
HEAT 4: Munster (Miranda Adams, Isabella Blackford, Brisa Bohling, Jennifer Lockhart, Margaret Vaitkus, Lindsy Vanek, Nicole Wakefield, Megan Wimmer)

200 YARD FREESTYLE
HEAT 2: Lauryn Kallay – Chesterton
HEAT 4: Kelly Craig – Chesterton, Kay Foley – Munster

200 YARD IM
HEAT 2: Cara Kroeger – Chesterton
HEAT 3: Hannah Kukurugya – Crown Point
HEAT 4: Kelsi Artim – Crown Point

50 YARD FREESTYLE
HEAT 3: Megan Wimmer – Munster, Mackenzie Artim – Crown Point, Victoria Springman – Lake Central
HEAT 4: Vanessa Krause – Chesterton, Andrea Hanas – Chesterton

100 YARD BUTTERFLY
HEAT 2: Vanessa Krause – Chesterton
HEAT 3: Amy Socha – Chesterton
HEAT 4: Hannah Kukurugya – Crown Point

100 YARD FREESTYLE
HEAT 3: Victoria Springman – Lake Central, Mackenzie Artim – Crown Point, Megan Wimmer – Munster
HEAT 4: Andrea Hanas – Chesterton

500 YARD FREESTYLE
HEAT 1: Katie Craig – Chesterton
HEAT 2: Kay Foley – Munster
HEAT 3: Lauryn Kallay – Chesterton, Amy Socha – Chesterton

200 YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
HEAT 2: Lake Central (Rachel Albright, Sara Erwin, Regan Ingram, Julianna Massa, Jillian Murray, Savanna Spears, Victoria Springman, Marian Vasquez), Munster (Audrey Beck, Isabella Blackford, Brisa Bohling, Kay Foley, Jennifer Lockhart, Brigid McGinty, Margaret Vaitkus, Megan Wimmer)
HEAT 3: Chesterton (Andrea Hanas, Marita Banta-Long, Kelly Craig, Lauryn Kallay, Cameron Klimczak, Vanessa Krause, Cara Kroeger, Amy Socha), Crown Point (Kelsi Artim, Mackenzie Artim, Sydney Johnson, Hannah Kukurugya, Rebekah Letcher, Anna McCormick, Abbey Wellman, Danielle Yagelski)

100 YARD BACKSTROKE
HEAT 1: Abbey Wellman – Crown Point
HEAT 2: Jaclyn Klimczak – Chesterton, Cara Kroeger – Chesterton
HEAT 4: Marina Vasquez – Lake Central

100 YARD BREASTSTROKE
HEAT 2: Elizabeth Simac – Valparaiso
HEAT 3: Kelsi Artim – Crown Point, Kelly Craig – Chesterton
HEAT 4: Aubrey Wing – Chesterton

400 YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
HEAT 2: Valparaiso (Marisa Johnson, Anne Rastovski, Jacklyn Bontrager, Grace Cobble, Madeline Miltenberger, Peyton Mahlmann, Elizabeth Simac, Madison Simac), Munster (Audrey Beck, Isabella Blackford, Brisa Bohling, Kay Foley, Jennifer Lockhart, Margaret Vaitkus, Nicole Wakefield, Megan Wimmer)
HEAT 3: Crown Point (Kelsi Artim, Mackenzie Artim, Sydney Johnson, Hanna Kukurugya, Rebekah Letcher, Anna McCormick, Abbey Wellman, Danielle Yagelski)
HEAT 4: Chesterton (Jaclyn Klimczak, Cameron Klimczak, Amy Socha, Lauryn Kallay, Kelly Craig, Marita Banta-Long, Vanessa Krause, Andrea Hanas)

DIVING
Brooke McKeon – Valparaiso
Kallie Higgins – Lake Central

Nathan Laird

View all posts

Follow Region Sports

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Google+
https://www.regionsports.com/2016/02/10/swimming-girls-state-finals-heat-sheets">
Twitter

Upcoming Broadcast Schedule

There are no upcoming events at this time.

Posts