March 28, 2020

Crowel Companies Lanternman Super Hero of the Game Award Winners – PCC Tournament

Congratulations to the basketball players that were named Crowel Companies Lanternman Super Hero of the Game award winners during our broadcasts of the Porter County Conference Tournament!

We will update this page with more award winners as the tournament continues!

BOYS BASKETBALL: Washington Twp. vs. Kouts

Cole Wireman – Kouts

The Mustangs and Senators played a thriller in the PCC championship, with Kouts coming out on top thanks to a 25 point performance from junior standout Cole Wireman!

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Morgan Twp. vs. South Central

Emma O’Brien – Morgan Twp.

The Cherokees captured the PCC girls hoops title thanks to a 15 point peformance by Emma O’Brien, earning her the Lanternman Super Hero of the Game award to go along with the PCC trophy!

BOYS BASKETBALL: Washington Twp. vs. South Central

Brendan Carr – South Central

Despite falling in the semi-final battle against Washington Twp., South Central’s Brendan Carr was the best player on the court, scoring 19 points in a very impressive peformance!

BOYS BASKETBALL: Kouts vs. Morgan Twp.

Cole Wireman – Kouts

Not only did Wireman lead the Mustangs to a trip to the Championship with a 39 point performance, he also reached the 1,000 career point milestone!

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Kouts vs. Morgan Twp.

Kassie Stanko – Morgan Twp.

Kassie’s play in the post was huge for the Cherokees as they defeated Kouts to advance to the PCC championship. Kassie put up 12 points in the game, making a big impact.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: South Central vs. LaCrosse

Amber Wolf – South Central

Amber was a force for the Satellites in their semi-final victory, scoring 14 points in the win over the Tigers of LaCrosse!

BOYS BASKETBALL: Westville vs. Washington Twp.

Austin Darnell – Washington Twp.

The big man of the Senators helped his team get the win over Westville by scoring 13 points and grabbing double digit rebounds as well!

BOYS BASKETBALL: LaCrosse vs. South Central

Brendan Carr – South Central

Carr helped guide the Satellites to a trip to semi-final round of the PCC tournament thanks to a 23 points performance that saw him dominant in the paint!

BOYS BASKETBALL: Kouts vs. Boone Grove

Cole Wireman – Kouts

Wireman helped guide the Mustangs to an opening round victory over Boone Grove with an outstanding 35 point performance that also saw him dictate the pace of play throughout the game!

BOYS BASKETBALL: Morgan Twp. vs. Hebron

Tate Ivanyo – Morgan Twp.

The Morgan Twp. junior had a big game, netting 16 points for the Cherokees, including a late deep three that gave Morgan Twp. a lead that they would not surrender.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Hebron vs. Kouts

Haley Rokosz – Hebron

Despite falling in the opening round of the PCC tournament, Hebron’s Haley Rokosz had a Super Hero type performance, scoring 16 points, including hitting five three pointers!

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Morgan Twp. vs. Washington Twp.

Sahara Bee – Morgan Twp.

Sahara Bee was a force in the middle for the Cherokees, totaling 18 points to go along with 10 rebounds for a double-double to help her team advance to the semi-finals!

GIRLS BASKETBALL: South Central vs. Westville

Amber Wolfe – South Central

Amber Wolfe was the high scorer for the Satellites, netting 14 points as South Central defeated Westville in the opening round of the PCC tournament!

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Boone Grove vs. LaCrosse

Mya Morrow – LaCrosse

Mya Morrow did a little bit of everything for the Tigers in their opening round win over Boone Grove, including scoring a team high 17 points!

comments