RSN Peak Performers for Week of 5/7/18

SOFTBALL
  • Mary Lesko – Griffith
    Went 3-4 with two homers and three RBI in a win over River Forest

  • Sarah Johnson – Munster
    Drove in four runs and scored a run as well during a 8-0 win against Hobart

  • Meghan Hall – Clark
    Picked up four hits including a double and a triple while driving in four runs against Hammond High

  • Sarya DeLeon – Highland
    3-3 at the plate with two RBI and two runs scored in a win over Munster

  • Jenna Towle – Lake Central
    Went 3-4 with a double, a homer, three RBI and two runs against LaPorte

  • Lauren McConnell – Marquette Catholic
    Threw a no-hitter with 15 strikeouts while also going 3-3 with three runs scored against HAST

  • Emma Maple – KV
    In 15-1 win over Portage, Maple hit two homers and drove in five runs. Against Knox, she threw a complete game picking up 12 strikeouts. Then against Hanover Central, she went 3-5 with a double and six RBI. Not a bad week.

  • Zoie Rettig – Crown Point
    Went 2-3 with a home run and three RBI against Valpo

  • Morgan Spicer – Washington Twp.
    Three hits, including a double and a homer to go along with three RBI and three runs scored against Clark

  • Lauren Aguirre – Kouts
    Threw a no-hitter with five strikeouts against West Side

  • Stephanie Zandy – Clark
    Hit a home run while also driving in five runs during an 18-3 win over Hammond High

  • Lauren McConnell – Marquette Catholic
    Two homers and four RBI to go along with pitching a complete game shutout against Mishawaka Marian

  • Sarah Starr – KV
    3-3 with two RBI in a win over Hanover Central

BASEBALL
  • Jake Anderson – Munster
    Pitched a complete game while striking out 12 in a 4-1 win over Lowell

  • Clay Thompson – Andrean
    Went 3-3 with a pair of doubles to go along with two runs scored and two stolen bases against Highland

  • Jackson Stephens – Wheeler
    In a 20-0 win over Highland, Stepehens went 3-4 with a double, five RBI and three runs scored

  • Taylor Piazza – Boone Grove
    Threw a complete game shutout while striking out five against Westville

  • Travis Patrick – Hebron
    Against Knox, Patrick went 2-4 with a homer, five RBI and two runs scored. Against Lowell, he went 3-4 with a double and five more RBI

  • Chris Torres – Chesterton
    Pitched a complete game shutout, giving up just one hit and striking out eight hitters against LaPorte

  • Brad Spellings – Highland
    Threw a complete game shutout while striking out five against Chesterton

  • Justin Graves – Lake Central
    Went 4-4 with a double, three RBI and three runs scored against Homewood-Flossmoor

  • Jimmy Craven – Portage
    Fell just shy of a complete game, but dominated over six and a third innings, giving up just one hit against Munster

  • Noah Comstock – Valpo
    Pitched a complete game shutout, giving up just one hit against Eastern Hancock

  • Mike Doolin – Andrean
    Struck out 10 Highland hitters during a complete game shutout

  • Mason Diaz – Wheeler
    Went 2-3 with a homer, six RBI and two runs while also throwing a no-hitter in a 24-0 five inning win over Calumet

  • Ty Bothwell – Boone Grove
    Threw a complete game shutout while striking out 15 against Marquette. Picked up two hits in the same game

GIRLS TRACK
  • Kelani Benson – Lake Central
    Won the 100 with a time of 12.60 at the DAC Meet

  • Savy White – Crown Point
    Took first in the 200 (26.32) at the DAC Meet

  • Bella Grasafi – Valpo
    Captured first in the 800 run at the DAC Meet with a time of 2:15.38

  • Shelby Bullock – Chesterton
    DAC Meet champ in the two mile run with a time of 11:17.33

  • Imani Brown – Munster
    First place in the 400 (59.24) at the NCC meet

  • Madison Ochs – Valpo
    Won both the shot put (42’10.5″) and discus (134’4″) at the DAC meet

  • Destiny Washington – Lake Central
    First place in both the 110 hurdles (14.34) and the 300 hurdles (44.98) at the DAC meet

  • Annalise James – Lowell
    Finished the mile run in 5:15.40, taking first place at the NCC meet

  • Alyssa Hennessey – Crown Point
    High jump winner at the DAC meet with a jump of 5’4″

  • Addison Metts – Hobart
    First place in the long jump at the NCC meet with a jump of 17’3″

  • Brittney Clark – Valpo
    Took first in the pole vault at the DAC meet (11’3″)

BOYS TRACK
  • Tyler Thomas – Andrean
    Won both the 100 (10.90) and the 200 (22.43) at the NCC meet

  • Braden Corzan – Chesterton
    Took first in both the 200 (22.01) and the 400 (a meet record 47.76) at the DAC meet

  • Bryce Catherman – Wheeler
    Won the long jump at the GSSC meet with a jump of 20’7″

  • Aaron Kamstra – Crown Point
    First place in the 800 at the DAC meet with a time of 1:56.88

  • Xavier Griffin – Merrillville
    Took first at the DAC meet in the 300 hurdles (39.49)

  • Cameron Williams – Andrean
    Won the 110 hurdles with a time of 14.69 at the NCC meet

  • Ben Raffin – Chesterton
    First place in the pole vault with a height of 15’0″

  • Thad Martz – Wheeler
    GSSC meet record of 6’8″ in the high jump

  • Brett Norton – Merrillville
    Won both the shot put (60’1.25″) and discus (176’4″) at the DAC meet

  • Jake Kintzele – Chesterton
    Took first in the mile (4:21.19) and the two mile (9:23.72) at the DAC meet

GIRLS TENNIS
  • Allie Abila – Lake Station
    Straight sets winner against Boone Grove

  • Alaina Majors – LaPorte
    6-0, 6-0 win against Lake Central

  • Hazel Wolf and Maria Delis – Munster
    6-0, 6-0 doubles win against Lafayette Harrison

  • Rose Pastoret – Marquette Catholic
    Straight set 6-0, 6-0 win against Calumet

  • AK Flude – Valparaiso
    Straight sets win against Lake Central

  • Tessa Haldeman – Wheeler
    6-0, 6-0 match winner against Lake Station

  • Destiny Martinez & Tiana Stewart – Lake Station
    Perfect 6-0, 6-0 doubles match win against Clark

  • Marissa Baez – Whiting
    Straight sets winner against Highland

BOYS GOLF
  • Mitch Davis – Chesterton
    Shot an even par 36 at Michigan City Park and then a -3 at the Ubele Invitational

  • Michael Smith – Valparaiso
    Shot a one under at White Hawk in a match against Crown Point and Merrillville

  • Yianni Kostouros – Crown Point
    Shot a 35 (one under) at White Hawk against Valpo and Merrillville

By |2018-05-16T10:45:54+00:00May 16th, 2018|Peak Performers|Comments Off on RSN Peak Performers for Week of 5/7/18

About the Author: