RSN Peak Performers for Week of 5/8/17

BASEBALL
  • Justin Pellicori – Hanover Central
    Complete game shutout with 7 Ks  against Calumet

  • Julian Rutherford – Griffith
    Complete game shutout in 1-0 win over Hobart

  • Chad Patrick – Hebron
    17 Ks in a complete game shutout against Morton

  • Nick Bandura – Lake Central
    Walk-off single to help defeat LaPorte 3-2

  • Brad Spellings – Highland
    Complete game shutout with 9 Ks against KV

  • Austin Peterson – Chesterton
    No-hitter against Michigan City

  • Ryan Bradtke – Bishop Noll
    Complete game shutout with 9 Ks against Lake Station

  • Chris Torres – Chesterton
    Complete game shutout with 10 Ks against Michigan City

  • Kaleb Foster – Portage
    4-6 with a triple, run scored & 4 RBI against Merrillville

  • Tyler Cuma – Michigan City
    No-hitter with 7 Ks against Gary 21st Century

  • Ryker Porter – KV
    3-4 with two doubles, a home run & 2 RBI against Washington Twp.

  • Will Malekovic – LaPorte
    1-3 with 2 RBI & the game winning walk-off single against Lowell

  • Hunter Ryan – Hebron
    2-3 with two homers & 4 RBI against KV

  • Josiah Zambrana – River Forest
    3-4 at the plate, Complete game shutout pitching against Calumet

  • Anthony Rodriguez – River Forest
    Complete game shutout with 10 Ks against Calumet

SOFTBALL
  • Olivia Gibson – Highland
    2-3 with a double & 2 RBI in 2-1 win over Andrean

  • Haven Stanley – Lowell
    No hitter with 9 Ks against Griffith

  • Alexis Holloway – Crown Point
    Complete game shutout with 10 Ks against KV

  • Alexa Pinarski – Lake Central
    Complete game shutout, 2-4 with 2 homers & 4 RBI against Valpo

  • Rebecca Radtke – Munster
    2-3 with a home run & 4 RBI against Highland

  • Brooklyn Richardson – Griffith
    3-4 with a double, 2 triples, 3 runs scored & 4 RBI against Gavit

  • Marley Hanlon – Hanover Central
    Complete game shutout with 11 Ks; 3-3 with a double against Bishop Noll

  • Taylor Howell – Boone Grove
    2-2 with 2 doubles & 4 RBI against South Central

  • Taylor Stevens – Boone Grove
    3-5 with 3 doubles, a stolen base & 3 RBI against South Central

  • Emma Maple – KV
    Complete game shutout with 11 Ks against Wheeler

  • Jacey Bertalan – Highland
    3-4 with 2 home runs & 2 RBI against Bishop Noll

  • Courtney Morton – Highland
    1-4 with game winning bunt that scored winning run in 8th inning against Bishop Noll

  • Hannah Cambe – KV
    Walk-off home run to defeat Borden

  • Lindsey Stokes – KV
    Walk-off RBI double to defeat Portage

GIRLS TENNIS
  • Ashley Ramirez – Hammond High
    Straight sets win against Griffith

  • Idalis Morales – Hammond High
    Straight sets win against Griffith

  • Katerin Vargas & Ashley Govea – Hammond High
    Straight sets doubles win against Griffith

  • Jess Mirabella – Andrean
    6-0, 6-0 win against Merrillville

  • Liz Puntillo & Sarah Sim – Andrean
    Straight sets doubles win against Merrillville

  • Kayla Tate – Hanover Central
    6-0, 6-0 winner against North Newton

  • Madeline Fleshman & Jory Bales – LaPorte
    Straight sets doubles win against Merrillville

  • Emma Heinold – Wheeler
    6-0, 6-0 winner against Griffith

  • Marissa Baez – Whiting
    Straight sets winner against Hanover Central

BOYS GOLF
  • Yianni Kostouros – Crown Point
    Shot a -1 to medal at Forest Park

  • Mitch Davis – Chesterton
    Shot a +1 at Michigan City to medal against LaPorte
    Shot a +2 at Sand Creek to medal against LC & Merrillville

  • Kevin Kampier – Whiting
    Shot a +1 at Indian Ridge to medal against River Forest

  • Austin Lindzy – Lowell
    Shot a +3 at Pheasant Valley to medal against Highland

BOYS TRACK

All entries are for achievements at the NCC meet

  • Josh Tukes – Andrean
    Won the 100 sprint (11.34)

  • AJ Zachary – Munster
    Won the 200 sprint (22.89) & part of winning 4×400 relay

  • Matt Marcus – Munster
    Won the 400 sprint (50.90) & part of winning 4×400 relay

  • Cameron Williams – Andrean
    Won the 110 hurdles (15.36)

  • Eric Salzeider – Munster
    Won the 300 hurdles (41.34)

  • Caleb Chapman – Lowell
    Won the 800 run (2:01.49) & 1600 run (4:30.71)

  • Hunter Boyer – Lowell
    Won the 3200 run (9:57.08) & part of winning 4×800 relay

  • Quinton McToy – Griffith
    Won the long jump (20’9″)

  • Nick Schoonveld – KV
    Won the pole vault (12’0″)

  • Nick Ray – Hobart
    Won the shot put (55’6″) & discuss (173’08”)

GIRLS TRACK

All except noted take place at DAC meet

  • Romella Bozeman – Merrillville
    Won the 100 sprint (12.55) & part of winning 4×100 relay

  • Alyssa Coleman – Merrillville
    Won the 200 sprint (25.9) & 400 sprint (57.54)

  • Ava Gilliana – Valpo
    Won the 300 yard hurdles & high jump against Hanover Central & West Side

  • Shelby Riehle – LaPorte
    Won the 3200 (10:55.57)

  • Destiny Washington – Lake Central
    Won the 110 hurdles (15.45)

  • Kristen LaCosse – Crown Point
    Won the 300 hurdles (45.06) & long jump (18’8″)

  • Brittney Clark – Valpo
    Won the pole vault (11’6″)

  • Victoria Farley – Portage
    Won the shot put (45’11.5″) & discuss (121′)

  • Corin Erwin – Munster
    Won the high jump (5’4″) at the NCC meet

By | 2017-05-16T14:33:24+00:00 May 16th, 2017|Baseball|Comments Off on RSN Peak Performers for Week of 5/8/17

About the Author: