Connect with us

Football

FOOTBALL: State Polls for Week of 9/19/16

AP POLL FOR WEEK #6

FIRST PLACE VOTES IN PARENTHESIS 

CLASS 6A

1. Penn (11) – Last Week: #2

2. Warren Central (5) – Last Week: #3

3. Indy Cathedral (3) – Last Week: #1

4. Center Grove – Last Week: #4

5. Columbus North – Last Week: #5

6. Brownsburg – Last Week: #7

7. Ben Davis – Last Week: #6

8. Hamilton Southeastern – Last Week: #8

9. LaPorte – Last Week: #10

10. Lawrence Central – Last Week: NR

Also Receiving Votes: FW Carroll, Carmel, Lawrence North

CLASS 5A

1. FW Snider (15) – Last Week: #1

2. New Palestine (4) – Last Week: #2

3. Westfield – Last Week: #3

4. Mishawaka – Last Week: #5

5. Columbus East – Last Week: #6

6. Bloomington South – Last Week: #7

7. McCutcheon – Last Week: #9

8. Castle – Last Week: #4

9. Muncie Central – Last Week: #10

10. Michigan City – Last Week: NR

Also Receiving Votes: Plainfield, Decatur Central, Goshen, Zionsville, Kokomo

CLASS 4A

1. Indy Roncalli (16) – Last Week: #2

2. NorthWood (2) – Last Week: 33

3. FW Dwenger – Last Week: #1

4. East Central

5. Evansville Reitz (1) – Last Week: #6

6. Shelbyville – Last Week: #7

7. New Haven – Last Week: #8

8. Evansville Harrison – Last Week: #5

9. Mississinewa – Last Week: NR

10. New Prairie – Last Week: NR

Also Receiving Votes: Evansville Central, Beech Grove, East Noble, Greenwood, Plymouth, Jasper

CLASS 3A

1. Gibson Southern (14) – Last Week: #1

2. West Lafayette (4) – Last Week: #2

3. Mishawaka Marian (2) – Last Week: 33

4. Heritage Hills – Last Week: #4

5. Bishop Chatard – Last Week: T-#5

6. Guerin Catholic – Last Week: #7

7. Evansville Memorial – Last Week: #8

8. Tri-West – Last Week: NR

9. Brownstown – Last Week: NR

10. Indy Brebeuf – Last Week: #9

Also Receiving Votes: Southridge, Hamilton Heights, Northwestern, FW Concordia, Lawrenceburg, Jimtown, Indian Creek, Charlestown, FW Luers, Batesville, Greensburg, Tipton, Vincennes

CLASS 2A

1. Whiting (14) – Last Week: #1

2. Woodlan (4) – Last Week: #2

3. Monrovia – Last Week: #5

4. Indy Scecina (1) – Last Week: #3

5. Evansville Mater Dei – Last Week: #6

6. Eastbrook – Last Week: #4

7. Triton Central – Last Week: #8

8. Whitko – Last Week: #10

9. Bremen – Last Week: #7

10. Oak Hill – Last Week: NR

Also Receiving Votes: Northeastern, Knox, North Putnam, Eastside, Eastern Hancock, Milan, Indy Cardinal Ritter, South Adams, North Newton

CLASS 1A

1. Lafayette Central Catholic (17) – Last Week: #1

2. Linton-Stockton (2) – Last Week: #2

3. Pioneer – Last Week: #3

4. West Washington – Last Week: #4

5. Adams Central – Last Week: #5

6. Fountain Central – Last Week: #6

7. Monroe Central – Last Week: #7

8. LaVille – Last Week: #8

9. Shenandoah – Last Week: #9

10. Carroll (Flora) – Last Week: NR

Also Receiving Votes: Attica, North Miami, Northfield, Indy Lutheran, Eastern Greene, South Decatur, North Knox

COACHES POLL FOR WEEK #6

CLASS 6A

1. Warren Central

2. Penn

3. Indy Cathedral

4. Center Grove

5. Brownsburg

6. Columbus North

7. Ben Davis

8. Hamilton Southeastern

9. LaPorte

10. Lawrence Central

11. Carmel

12. FW Carroll

13. Lawrence North

14. Homestead

15. Valparaiso

CLASS 5A

1. FW Snider

2. New Palestine

3. Westfield

4. Bloomington South

5. Columbus East

6. Mishawaka

7. Castle

8. Michigan City

9. Decatur Central

T-10. Muncie Central

T-10. Plainfield

12. McCutcheon

13. Goshen

14. Zionsville

CLASS 4A

1. Indy Roncalli

2. NorthWood

3. FW Dwenger

4. Evansville Reitz

5. New Prairie

6. East Central

7. Shelbyville

8. East Noble

9. New Haven

10. Evansville Central

11. Lebanon

T-12. Evansville Harrison

T-12. Greemwood

T-12. Northridge

T-12. Plymouth

CLASS 3A

1. Gibson Southern

2. West Lafayette

3. Mishawaka Marian

4. Bishop Chatard

5. Guerin Catholic

6. FW Concordia

7. Tri-West

8. Brebeuf Jesuit

9. Heritage Hills

10. Evansville Memorial

11. Lawrenceburg

12. Northwestern

13. Jimtown

14. Hamilton Heights

T-15. FW Luers

T-15. Heritage

CLASS 2A

1. Woodlan

2. Monrovia

3. Whiting

4. Evansville Mater Dei

5. Indy Scecina

6. Eastbrook

7. Whitko

8. Bremen

9. Knox

10. Indy Ritter

11. Eastside

12. Lapel

T-13. Heritage Christian

T-13. Indy Howe

T-13. Oak Hill

CLASS 1A

1. Lafayette Central Catholic

2. Linton-Stockton

3. Pioneer

4. Adams Central

5. West Washington

6. Fountain Central

7. LaVille

8. Monroe Central

9. North Miami

T-10. Carroll (Flora)

T-10. Eastern Greene

12. Shenandoah

13. Northfield

14. Indy Lutheran

comments

UPCOMING BROADCASTS

No event found!

More in Football