Connect with us

NEWS & FEATURES

GOLF: Regional Results & State Finals Schedule

The boys golf regional was held at LaPorte with Andrean, Boone Grove, Crown Point, Hanover Central, Lake Central, LaPorte, Munster, Portage, Rensselaer Central, & Valparaiso all alive in the team tournament, while representatives from Hobart, Michigan City, Highland, Marquette Catholic, Griffith, Chesterton, Merrillville, Highland and Lowell were eligible for the individual state title.

The top three teams in the Regional all advance to the state finals, plus the top three individual scorers (excluding those on team qualifiers) also advance.

TEAM RESULTS

LaPorte – 299

Valparaiso – 308

Boone Grove – 315

Mishawaka Marian – 318

Penn – 319

Crown Point – 321

Andrean – 323

Portage – 326

Rensselaer Central – 333

Lake Central – 334

Munster – 337

Hanover Central – 348

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Nick Grubnich – CP – 69 (Best Score in Regional)

Jordan Lenard – LaPorte – 70

Joel Collins – LaPorte – 71

Michael Makris – Mishawaka Marian – 71

Bo Culp – Rensselaer Central – 72

Andrew Gariup – Valparaiso – 73

Drake Devereox – Boone Grove – 74

Jack Lewis – Portage – 74

Bobby Jacobs – Valparaiso – 75

Tyler Nicol – Boone Grove – 75

Tim Talley – Portage – 76

Taalor Corley – LaPorte – 77

Jack Musgrave – Andrean – 77

Rick Gayda – Boone Grove – 79

Kyle Meihofer – Valparaiso – 79

Brendan Mulshine – Andrean – 79

Mike Barenie – Lake Central – 80

TC Cameron – Lake Central – 80

Tony Rubino – Munster – 80

Jon Gardner – LaPorte – 81

Michael Gariup – Valparaiso – 81

Pat Mudd – Crown Point – 81

Logan Bertalan – Valparaiso – 82

Nick Schneider – Andrean – 82

Casey Kitchen – Crown Point – 83

Zach Sheehy – Hanover Central – 83

Zach Liberatore – LaPorte – 84

Matt Specht – Munster – 84

Danny Falloon – Munster – 85

Garrett Wisniewski – Andrean – 85

Jonathan Gross – Hanover Central – 86

Nick Lewis – Portage – 86

Charlie Sawyer – Hanover Central – 86

Phil Paras – Andrean – 87

Zach Rush – Hanover Central – 87

Tony Spalla – Boone Grove – 87

Nikola Beader – Lake Central – 88

Alexander Gauthier – Munster – 88

Matt Moehl – Crown Point – 88

Austin Qualizza – Crown Point – 88

Nate Smock – Portage – 90

Nikola Tatic – Munster – 90

Danny Mikrut – Lake Central – 91

Zach Hoskins – Boone Grove – 92

Dan Kubiak – Hanover Central – 92

Nick Plavsa – Hanover Central – 93

Paul Shane – Portage – 95

STATE FINALS

LaPorte, Valparaiso & Boone Grove will participate for the team state championship and Nick Grubnich (Crown Point), Michael Makris (Mishawaka Marian) & Bo Culp (Rensselaer Central) will play for the individual title.

Round 1 of the state tournament tees off at 6:30 on Tuesday from The Legends Golf Club in Franklin, IN. The top nine teams from round one, along with any team withing 12 strokes of the lead advance to round two. The top nine individuals (excluding those that advance with their teams), plus any individuals within four strokes of the lead also advance.

Round 2 will tee of Wednesday at 7:00.



comments

UPCOMING BROADCASTS

No event found!

More in NEWS & FEATURES